DISCLAIMER AND NOTICE

Last updated Feb, 2018

OVERVIEW

Sploda Technologies Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our” or “Sploda”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of the customers, visitors, and other users of Sploda and the Sploda website found at http://sploda.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how Sploda collects, uses and discloses your personal information. By visiting the Site, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Policy. This Policy is only applicable to Sploda and the Site, and not to any other third-party websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ substantially from this Policy.

Sploda complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), as applicable (the “Applicable Privacy Legislation”).  The Applicable Privacy Legislation regulates the way private sector organizations operating in Canada may collect, use and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, social insurance number and gender.  Personal Information does not include information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business telephone number, or business address.

We will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information in accordance with Applicable Privacy Legislation.  To learn more about the Applicable Privacy Legislation please visit http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.asp. or https://www.oipc.bc.ca/about/legislation.aspx.

As required by the Applicable Privacy Legislation, we have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this Policy and Applicable Privacy Legislation.  Information on how to contact the Privacy Officer can be found below.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE PRACTICES

What Personal Information Does Sploda Collect?

We typically collect Personal Information that you provide to us on a voluntary basis, and you may visit areas on the Site without choosing to do so. However, in order to use or access certain portions of the Site, users must register as either an investor (an “Investor”) or a capital-seeking company (a “Company”).  To register as an Investor of the Site, you must create an account (the “Account”) by providing us with the name of your investment organization, legal name, title, address, email address and phone number. You will also be required to complete a detailed survey.  The survey is intended to provide us with a more accurate understanding of your investment preferences.  To register as a Company, you will be required to provide us with the Company name, your legal name, title and email address, in addition to completing a detailed questionnaire about the Company.

You might also desire to contact our customer support team via email at info@sploda.com or by phone at (604) 839-5313.  In contacting customer support, you might be requested to provide Personal Information including your name, address, email address and phone number for identification and contact purposes.

What Does Sploda Do With the Personal Information?

Personal Information.  We will not share your Personal Information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us, to comply with the law or as otherwise described in this Policy. Your Personal Information will be used by Sploda to contact you regarding investment/investor opportunities.  We may also use your Personal Information to verify your identity, to manage your Account and Site experience, to inform you of any changes to the Site, or to send you additional information about Sploda.

Analytical Information. We may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with our business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Use of Cookies. We may use cookies to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site or for other purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information. We will not disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this Policy, legal requirements or where compelled by law to do so.  We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers that we engage for the purpose of processing information and providing additional services on our and your behalf. While providing services for us, these companies may access your Personal Information and store your Personal Information in servers outside of Canada, including but not limited to the United States.  Any Personal Information stored in these servers will be subject to the legislation and privacy laws applicable in such jursidictions.  In the event, that our Terms of Use or this Policy is violated by you, we may share your Personal Information in order to defend the rights of our users, Sploda  and its directors, officers, employees and affiliates.

SECURITY

Sploda has security measures in place to ensure the safekeeping of your Personal Information. However, no network can be 100% guaranteed.  To this extent, we cannot represent nor warrant the safety of any information provided to us.   Additionally, Sploda cannot represent nor warrant the safety of any Personal Information as disclosed between Companies and Investors.

WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites. You are advised to review the privacy policies of those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies before sharing your Personal Information.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices regarding your Personal Information or if you would like to have us remove your Personal Information from our database and deactivate your Account, please contact us at info@sploda.com.

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or amend it via the Sploda Site or by emailing our Privacy Officer at info@sploda.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. Please note that the deletion of your data will lead to the termination of your Account and applicable services. However, also note that when you delete your Account, we may retain your Account information for a reasonable period of time afterward for the purpose of internal account management and fraud prevention activities.  

Updates and Changes

We may update this Policy to reflect any changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your Account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Raise Faster. Invest Better.